Privacy & GDPR

On 25th May 2018, new data protection law came into effect and we include our updated privacy notice below in regard to pupil information.

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

From May 25, 2018 the law relating to the personal data we collect and hold about our pupil will change and we want to inform you about the changes and what your rights are under the new legislation.

The basis for the change is the Data Protection Act 2018.

Under this legislation we must:

  • Inform you what information we hold
  • How we use the information we hold
  • To inform you all your rights in relation to the information we process
  • To inform you organisations or agencies that will send your information to and
    process your information

If you have any concerns or questions based on this privacy notice, please see at the end of the policy for contact details of our School Office.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Medical information (Special Educational Need, Allergy and other medical information)
  • Safeguarding and welfare Information
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances (such as siblings, pupil premium eligibility)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, religion, language, nationality, country of birth, Pupil’s first language)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Education details (such as assessments, reading level, attainment, and additional support)
  • Exclusion reports
  • Images of students’ work and photographs of activities within and outside of the school (please see our Photograph Policy)
  • CCTV
  • Pupil’s transfer to other schools

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • For health and safety of all pupils and staff of the school

The lawful basis on which we use this information

The school is under legal obligation to collect the information or the information is necessary for us to meet legal requirement imposed upon us such as duty to safeguard pupils.

It is also necessary for us to hold and use your information for our functions in providing schooling and so we can look after our pupils. This is a function which is in the public interest because everybody needs to have education.

We will not normally need your consent to use your information. However, if at any time it appears to us that we would like to use your personal information in a way which means we need your consent then we will seek your permission with a clear consent form. You have the right to refuse to give consent and to withdraw a consent you gave to us at any time.

When we collect personal information on our forms, we will make it clear whether there is a legal requirement for you to provide it, whether there is a legal requirement on the school to collect it. If there is no legal requirement then we will explain why we need it and seek your permission to use the information,

We collect and send pupil information under the Education Act 1996 for Departmental Censuses – this information can be found in the census guide documents on the following website https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold data about each pupil whilst they are in the school and for a prescribed period ranging from 1 year – until the child reaches 25 years. The justification for this differs and we have provided you with a copy of our Data Retention Policy which details what information is kept for what duration and the justification for it.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • Your child’s new school, when they move schools
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS
  • Safeguarding and welfare agencies

The information disclosed to these bodies will include sensitive personal information about your child. Usually this means information about their health and any special educational needs or disabilities which they may have. We do this because these bodies need the information to support your child.

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

The school is under a legal obligation to disclose the information to look after our pupils and protect them from harm.

It is necessary for us to disclose your child’s information in the public interest of providing schooling to your child.

We have a legitimate interest in disclosing your child’s information to provide them with educational and pastoral care.

We will not normally need consent to disclose your child’s information. However, if at any time it appears to us that we would need consent then this will be sought before a disclosure is made.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents have the right to request access to information about their child/children that we hold. To make a request for your child’s personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the School Office or leave a letter clearly marked for the attention of the Data Officer at the school office. There is no charge to access the information.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

More information can be found on our Data Protection Policy.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or write to:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the School Office.

Visit the Contact us page for more details.